SportIkon 2023: Day 2 winners
A basketball player dribbles the ball as she heads towards her opponent's courtside.
By Pragya Singh
Day 2 of SportIkon 2023 saw some close matches, heartbreaks and some amazing displays of sporting skill and prowess. The first and second days were elimination days for different sporting disciplines with the semi-finals and finals scheduled to take place on the third and fourth days of the sporting festival.
The four-day inter-university sporting festival was inaugurated on April 6 by pro-kabaddi champion Pardeep Narwal.
Here's the list of matches that were played and the winners:
Day 2 of SportIkon 2023 saw some close matches, heartbreaks and some amazing displays of sporting skill and prowess. The first and second days were elimination days for different sporting disciplines with the semi-finals and finals scheduled to take place on the third and fourth days of the sporting festival.
The four-day inter-university sporting festival was inaugurated on April 6 by pro-kabaddi champion Pardeep Narwal.
Here's the list of matches that were played and the winners:
Football | ||
Teams | Score | Winner |
Ashoka University Vs. Motilal Nehru College | 0-0 | Match Drawn |
Sri Venkateshwara College VS Shiv Nadar University | 2-0 | Sri Venkateshwara College |
Ashoka University Vs. Sharda University | 1-0 | Ashoka University |
Bennett University Team (A) VS BML Munjal University | 0-0 | Match Drawn |
Zakit Hussain College VS Shiv Nadar University | 0-0 | Match Drawn |
Cricket | ||
Teams | Score | Winner |
Ashoka university Vs. BML University | 112/8 & 144/7 | BML University |
KR Mangalam Vs Amity University | 128/8 & 191/5 | Amity University |
Bennett University Team (A) Vs Amity University | 177/8 & 210-7 | Amity University |
Volleyball (Boys) | ||
Teams | Score | Winner |
GRAPHIC ERA (D) VS UPES | 25-22 20-25 25-18 | GRAPHIC ERA (D) |
GRAPHIC ERA (D) VS BMU | 25-18 25-21 | GRAPHIC ERA (D) |
SHARDA VS SUBHARTI | 25-22 25-21 | SHARDA |
SUBHARTI VS PGDAV | 25-22 25-17 | SUBHARTI |
SHARDA VS PGDAV | 25-17 25-17 | SHARDA |
BENNETT A VS BENNETT B (QUARTER FINALS) | 23-25 25-16 15 - 8 | BENNETT A |
Volleyball (Girls) | ||
Teams | Score | Winner |
GARGI VS MSC | 26-24 25-21 | Gargi |
BENNETT VS MSC | 8-25 9-25 | MSC |
Basketball (Boys) | ||
Teams | Score | Winner |
Ashoka VS SNU B | 48 - 50 | SNU B |
Bennett A VS Manipal Jaipur | 48 - 33 | Bennett A |
GGISPU VS Amity | 51 - 56 | Amity |
Bennett B Vs. GGSIPU | 19 - 43 | GGSIPU |
Jamia VS Sharda | 39 - 31 | Jamia |
DCAC VS UPES | UPES | |
Manipal Jaipur VS IMS | 43 - 29 | Manipal Jaipur |
Bennett B VS SNU A | 06,32 | SNU A |
IMS VS SBSC | 20 - 26 | SBSC |
Sharda VS DCAC | 32 - 17 | Sharda |
Ashoka VS GBU | 44 - 35 | Ashoka |
GGISPU VS SNU A | 39 - 28 | GGISPU |
Manipal Jaipur VS SBSC | 33 - 47 | SBSC |
Jamia VS UPES | 74 - 64 | Jamia |
IMS VS Bennett A | 04,35 | Bennett A |
Bennett B VS Amity | 21 - 39 | Amity |
Basketball (Girls) | ||
Teams | Score | Winner |
MODY UNIVERSITY VS BENNETT | 16 - 21 | Bennett |
ASHOKA VS JAMIA | 32 - 28 | Ashoka |
ASHOKA VS KNC | 18,05 | Ashoka |
JAMIA VS KNC | 27 - 25 | Jamia |
ASHOKA VS AMITY | 23 - 17 | Ashoka |
GRAPHIC ERA VS BENNETT | 30 -16 | Graphic ERA |
Table Tennis | ||
Teams | Score | Winner |
BENNETT A VS UPES | 1,3 | UPES |
SNU1 VS NIT 1 | 3,0 | SNU 1 |
BML VS NIT 1 | 3,2 | BML |
NIT 2 VS SNU 3 | 3,0 | NIT 2 |
ICFAI VS UPES | 3,1 | UPES |
OP JINDAL VS NIT 2 | 3,1 | OP JINDAL |
BENNETT A VS SNU 2 | 1,3 | SNU 2 |
UPES VS TAGORE | 3,2 | UPES |
BENNETT B VS SNU 1 | 3,2 | BENNETT B |
Kabaddi | ||
Teams | Score | Winner |
GBU VS BMU | 56-52 | BMU |
AMITY VS NCP | 39-34 | Amity |
BMU VS BENNETT-1 | 46-33 | Bennett |
AMITY VS BENNETT-2 | 69-44 | Amity |
Badminton (Boys) | ||
Teams | Score | Winner |
GRAPHIC ERA VS BENNETT B (Singles) | 18-21/18-21 | Graphic Era |
ASHOKA VS BML (Singles) | 21-8/21-14/21-16 | BML |
JAMIA HAMDARD VS BENNETT A (Singles) | 21-15/21-11 | Bennett |
BENNETT B VS GLA MATHURA (Singles) | 21-10/21-14 | GLA Mathura |
UPES B VS ASHOKA (Singles) | 15-21/19-21 | Ashoka |
UPES A VS SNU (Singles) | 21-13/21-15 | SNU |
SHARDA VS ASHOKA (Singles) | 21-12/17-21/21-10 | Ashoka |
GRAPHIC ERA VS BENNETT B (Singles) | 21-15/21-16 | Bennett |
ASHOKA VS BML (Singles) | 21-13/21-10 | Ashoka |
GRAPHIC ERA VS BENNETT B (Doubles) | 21-18/24-22 | Bennett |
ASHOKA VS BML (Doubles) | 21-11/21-14 | BML |
JAMIA HAMDARD VS BENNETT A (Doubles) | 21-14/21-14 | Bennett |
BENNETT B VS GLA MATHURA (Doubles) | 21-18/13-21/23-21 | GLA Mathura |
UPES B VS ASHOKA (Doubles) | 21-12/21-15 | Ashoka |
UPES A VS SNU (Doubles) | 21-15/21-15 | SNU |
SHARDA VS ASHOKA (Doubles) | 21-15/17-21/21-15 | Ashoka |
ASHOKA VS GBU (Singles Quarter Finals) | 21-16/21-15 | Ashoka |
SNU VS BENNETT B (Singles Quarter Finals) | 21-7/21-10 | SNU |
BENNETT A VS UPES B (Singles Quarter Finals) | 8-21/18-21 | UPES B |
GLA MATHURA VS AMITY (Singles Quarter Finals) | 21-13/21-15 | GLA Mathura |
ASHOKA VS GBU (Singles Quarter Finals) | 21-15/21-16 | GBU |
SNU VS BENNETT B (Singles Quarter Finals) | 21-11/21-17 | SNU |
GLA MATHURA VS AMITY (Singles Quarter Finals) | 21-10/21-14 | Amity |
ASHOKA VS GBU (Doubles Quarter Finals) | 20-22/18-21 | GBU |
SNU VS BENNETT B (Doubles Quarter Finals) | 21-16/24-22 | Bennett |
BENNETT A VS UPES B (Doubles Quarter Finals) | 21-15/20-22/12-21 | UPES B |
GLA MATHURA VS AMITY (Doubles Quarter Finals) | 21-14/21-13/21-10 | Amity |
Badminton (Girls) | ||
Teams | Score | Winner |
MODY UNIVERSITY VS SNU (Singles) | 21-15/21-9 | SNU |
UPES VS SHAHEED RAJGURU (Singles) | 21-5/21-3 | UPES |
SHARDA VS ASHOKA (Singles) | 8-21/7-21 | Ashoka |
SNU VS UPES (Singles) | 21-16/24-2 | UPES |
BENNETT VS ASHOKA (Singles) | 21-13/21-7 | Bennett |
MODY UNIVERSITY VS SHAHEED RAJGURU (Singles) | 11-21/9-21 | Shaheed Rajguru |
SNU VS UPES (Singles) | 4-21/3-21 | SNU |
MODY UNIVERSITY VS SNU (Doubles) | 21-6/21-7 | SNU |
UPES VS SHAHEED RAJGURU (Doubles) | 21-11/21-4 | UPES |
SHARDA VS ASHOKA (Doubles) | 10-21/17-21 | Ashoka |
SNU VS UPES (Doubles) | 12-21/7-21 | SNU |
BENNETT VS ASHOKA (Doubles) | 21-15/21-16 | Bennett |
MODY UNIVERSITY VS SHAHEED RAJGURU (Doubles) | 13-21/8-21 | Shaheed Rajguru |
SNU VS ASHOKA (Singles Semi Finals) | 20-22/20-22 | Ashoka |
SNU VS ASHOKA (Singles Semi Finals) | 21-11/21-17 | SNU |
SNU VS ASHOKA (Doubles Semi Finals) | 21-11/21-9 | SNU |
Lawn Tennis | ||
Teams | Score | Winner |
SNU-1 vs. ASHOKA (SINGLES) | 6,1 | Ashoka |
SNU-2 vs. BENNETT (SINGLES) | 6,0 | SNU 2 |
SNU-1 vs. ASHOKA (DOUBLES) | 6,0 | Ashoka |
SNU-2 vs. BENNETT (SINGLES) | 7-6 (TIE) 7-4(TIE-BREAKER) | SNU 2 |
Chess | ||
Teams | Winner | |
SNU A VS SNU C | SNU A | |
BENNETT A VS SHARDA | BENNETT A | |
SNU B VS ASHOKA | SNU B | |
BENNETT A VS ASHOKA | ASHOKA | |
SNU A VS HANSRAJ | HANSRAJ | |
SNU C VS BENNETT B | BENNETT B |
Recent Messages ()
Please rate before posting your Review
SIGN IN WITH
Refrain from posting comments that are obscene, defamatory or inflammatory, and do not indulge in personal attacks, name calling or inciting hatred against any community. Help us delete comments that do not follow these guidelines by marking them offensive. Let's work together to keep the conversation civil.